School News

News for McCulloch Junior High School


McCulloch students shine at Solo & Ensemble

Posted: by Patricia Gibson, Communications Director
News Blog Category - News Dozens of McCulloch Junior High School students competed in the annual ISSMA Solo & Ensemble competitions over the past two weekends, and many brought home top ratings for their performances. 

Each year, the Indiana State School Music Association puts on regional and state level Solo & Ensemble competitions for instrumentalists and for vocalists and pianists. This year, instrumental regional competitions were held on Jan. 27, and vocal/piano competitions were held Feb. 3. 

Marion Community Schools congratulates these students on their great accomplishments, and expresses gratitude to Mrs. Huff and Mr. Ways who work every day to help these students develop their talent and skills.

Here’s a look at the McCulloch musicians who competed recently, and their awards:

Vocal soloists:
  • Mia de las Alas, eighth grade, Group II gold medal
  • Cassie Evans, eight grade, Group II gold medal
  • Natalyia McKinney, eighth, Group II gold medal
  • Kaden Rinker, seventh, Gropu III gold medal
  • Jaden Sebastian, eighth, Group III gold medal
Vocal ensembles:
  • Joseph Cheung, Kaytlyn Richard, and Christian Vermilion, seventh graders, Group III gold medal
  • Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, and Shaylee Vermilion, seventh graders, Group III gold medal
  • Mia de las Alas, Marcus Bounds, and Cassie Evans, eighth graders, Group III gold medal
  • Kaylin Burke, Chloe Hawkins, Culeeya Jones, Kaytlyn Richard, and Faith Riggs, seventh graders, and Jaden Sebastian, eighth, Group III gold medal
  • McCulloch Jazz Choir (Joseph Cheung, Joseph Delgado, Brooklyn Evers, Gregg Marble, Zamaria Matherly, Angel Mosier, seventh graders, and Mia de las Alas, D’Qwan Bowers, Cassie Evans, Robert Herrington, Jaden Sebastian, eighth graders), Group III gold medal
  • McCulloch Honors Choir (Danika Ayers, Kaylin Burke, Joseph Cheung, Emily Fisher, Chloe Hawkins, Kaytlyn Richard, Faith Riggs, Kaden Rinker, Eli Robinson, Christian Vermilion, Shaylee Vermilion, seventh graders, and Mia de las Alas, Marcus Bounds, Cassie Evans, Jaden Sebastian, eight graders), Group III gold medal
Instrumental soloists:
  • Kelli Faulkner, seventh grade, clarinet, Group III gold medal
  • Landen Hammond, eighth grade, trumpet, Group III gold medal
  • Libby Miller, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Kadence Monroe, eighth grade, flute, Group III gold medal
  • John Reynolds, eighth grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Cherokee Russ, seventh grade, alto saxophone, Group III gold medal
  • Makayla Starr, eighth grade, trumpet, Group III gold medal
  • Faith Keaffaber, eighth grade, clarinet, Group III silver medal
  • Chloe Hawkins, seventh grade, flute, Group III silver medal
  • Mario Jimenez, seventh grade, trumpet, Group IV silver medal
Instrumental ensemble:
  • Brass trio of Landen Hammond, Gabe Holland, and Makayla Starr, eighth graders, Group III gold medal
  • Woodwind trio of Genell Horton, Michelle Mellendorf, and Ashli Robbins, eight graders, Group III gold rating
  • Trumpet trio of Nolan Baker, Al Marin, and Tamar Mims, seventh graders, Group IV gold rating